Returning the Favor and other Slices of Life

Returning the Favor
Returning the Favor
Now Available on Smashwords for Kindle and other ebook readers!

Tuesday, June 26, 2007

RIP Crippler


Hearkening back to our highly enlightened conversation at dinner at the WPBT gathering, I've been a fan of professional wrestling all my life. This and the admitted fact that I'm a hillbilly kinda go hand in hand. So it was with shock and sadness that I read this morning about "The Crippler" Chris Benoit's passing. It's with rage and disgust that I read further this afternoon that he apparently murdered his wife and son before hanging himself in his home. And it's with outright shock that I read that authorities believe it may be a case of "roid rage" brought on by steroid abuse.

No, I'm not shocked that a pro wrestler might have been abusing steroids. I'm a hillbilly, not a moron (I know, debatable). I'm shocked that people in our relatively advanced society haven't figured out yet that this shit will kill you. It's not bad enough that it gives you monster zits, puts an asterisk by your name in the baseball record books and makes your pecker shrink, this shit will kill you. I know, sports and sports entertainment is a tough business, and people are looking for any edge they can come up with, just like poker players dumping a little toot in their Red Bull in the bathroom to get an even better boost. But come the fuck on, this is ridiculous.

So yeah, I'm saddened that I'll never get to watch one of my favorite performers in the ring. But I'm furious that someone whose ability and work I respected was too fucking stupid to put down the needle, and now apparently has murdered his whole family because of it. It makes me fucking sick. At least Vinny Vinh is only gonna kill himself with his stupid addictions.

5 comments:

StB said...

This news was both sad and disgusting.

DuggleBogey said...

RIP? More like BIH.

Donkeypuncher said...

Benoit was one of my favorite wrestlers as well. Take a look at this list of wrestlers who have died at a young age:

http://prowrestling.about.com/od/whatsrealwhatsfake/a/wrestlersdeaths.htm

Astin said...

Well, hard to disagree with the overall progression. But now that the details are out, it's tough to agree that "roid rage" was the cause. This was a deliberate act, done over the span of days. Snapping from steroid use isn't going to cause that. It's all on Benoit's shoulders. He might have been on something else, depressed, or just psychotic.

Not that I'm defending steroids. That shit will kill you.

I hope they continue to investigate, so there can be some closure as to why this happened. Not that any reason will be acceptable.

steffan said...

You obviously know nothing about steroids, if you ABUSE most drugs they will have a negative affect, in that list is alcohol and smoking, if you were to compare the deaths caused, there would be NO COMPARISON, so please learn about something yourself, without reading and believing the media/government hype before passing judgement, it just makes you look ignorant.